Menu
Home Page

Holbeach Primary Academy Honour. Pride. Adventure.

Rex Self Awards

Each week we award the Rex Self Award to one pupil per class.

 

We will list here each week the pupil from each class.

 

Week ending 8th December 2017

Maple Class - Magda - for a brilliant performance as the angel in the Nativity and saying her words and singing beautifully

Chestnut Class - Kasia - for being a great Angel in our play

Elm Class - Lola Rose - for being able to plan her own next steps in writing

Ash Class - Alfie - for fantastic improvement in his reading comprehension skills and test

Oak Class - Jacob -  A super, super, super effort at concentrating and finishing tasks

Cherry Class - Ben - for his hard work and listing to advice given

Walnut Class - Shelby - For a renewed attitude to school, reading every day, practising spellings and working so hard in English.  Well done.

Magnolia Class - Josh S - for always being hard working and polite. A super star!

Acer Class - Ruby - for excellent comprehension answers in guided reading

Willow Class - Charlie H - For a great discussion text with fabulous openers!

Sycamore Class - Braydon - for having a more responsible attitude to his learning

 

Week ending 1st December 2017

Maple Class - Jasmine - for brilliant word building with new sounds

Chestnut Class - Julia - for being a brilliant friend to others

Elm Class - Megan - for bring able to edit and improve her own writing

Ash Class - Wojciech - for always working hard and fantastic writing in the afternoons

Oak Class - Eddie - for fantastic behaviour choices this week.  Amazing job!

Cherry Class - Tomasz - for improvements in his handwriting and better focus in maths and english

Walnut Class - Kayleigh - for super writing this week, using a range of sentence openers as well as newly learnt vocabulary - a fantastic piece of work.

Magnolia Class - Olivia - for settling in so well to her new school and class

Acer Class - Lena - for fantastic improvements in her English this year

Willow Class - Alexandra - for being brave and confident enough to take the Rex Self book around every week and start volunteering answers in class

Sycamore Class - Cian - for a continued improvement with handwriting

 

Week end 24th November 2017

Maple Class - Laila - for being a star all week

Chestnut Class - Victoria - for brilliant phonics work

Elm Class - Kiah - for coming into school every day with a smile and positive attitude

Ash Class - Chloe - for great understanding and recall of the Great Fire of London

Oak Class - Ryan - for a smiley start to his time at HPA - a learning superstar!

Cherry Class - Jasmine - for her story ending about a little robot and grid method multiplication

Walnut Class - Max - for working hard on his times tables - especially his 6x table.

Magnolia Class - Wilhelmina - for her enthusiastic and hard working approach to all of her work

Acer Class - Emil - for his interesting and amusing report on Tutankhamun

Willow Class - Lucas - for his amazing attitude and achieving - even with his spellings!

Sycamore Class - Justin - for working hard and trying his very best during assessment week.

 

 

Week ending 3rd November 2017

 

Maple Class - Wiktoria - for fantastic word building cvc words independently

Chestnut Class - Ollie - for fantastic recall skills when talking about Guy Fawkes

Elm Class - Harrison - for working hard to remember his finger spaces in his writing]

Ash Class - Robert - for enthusiastic sharing of ideas during our investigation day

Oak Class - Ryan - for measuring well and making links between centimetres and his non-standard units (diens rods and cubes)

Walnut Class - Sydney - for always trying her best at everything she does in school and for always being so polite and happy

Magnolia Class - McKenzie - for his accurate answers to comprehension questions

Acer Class - Cody - for always trying his best in all subjects

Willow Class - Jonny - For his amazing effort with spellings

Sycamore Class - Lewis - for a wonderful half term homework presentation

 

 

Week ending 22nd September 2017

Elm Class - Honey - for coming into school with a smile every day of the week.

Ash Class - Katy - for her understanding of dienes to make 2 digit numbers

Oak Class - Yaqub - for trying his best to achieve all his learning and show good learning choices

Cherry Class - Raissa - for always doing her best

Walnut Class - Eoghan - for really working hard with his handwriting and adding finger spaces

Magnolia Class - George - for his use of descriptive language in English this week.

Acer Class - Marcus - for improving his writing further by listening to feedback and editing.

Willow Class - Charles - for his great enthusiasm in all lessons and determination to achieve

Sycamore Class - Logan - for helping another group during our French lesson

 

Week ending 15th September 2017.

Elm Class - Amelia - for working hard in all lessons producing her best work.

Ash Class - Taylor for his great effort in his big writing this week.

Oak Class - Lily for choosing the right choices in learning behaviour every day

Cherry Class - Mia for her excellent reading diary and the quality of her learning

Walnut Class - MacKenzie for really trying hard in class and producing a super story using descriptive language

Magnolia Class - Vivien for her hard working approach and positive attitude

Acer Class - Bayley for his 'ace' story which he completed at home and shared with the class on a powerpoint

Willow Class - Alfred for consistently demonstrating perfect behaviour and effort in lessons

Sycamore Class - Braydon and Edward for working on organisational skills and remembering diaries and reading books.

 

Well done everyone.

Top